Privacy Policy (September 2018)

 

We at Reebok Crossfit Connect (Unit 5, Quayside, Basin Road South, Hove) want to make sure all the personal information we have collected about you is safe and secure whether we collect it through our website at www.crossfitconnect.co.uk or when you complete a members membership form. This Policy sets out our commitment to you, in compliance with and beyond the General Data Protection Regulation (commonly known as the GDPR) and explains how we collect, store and use your personal information.

 

Our staff has overall responsibility for data protection compliance in our organisation. If you have any questions about this Policy or what we do with your personal information, then please see contact details below.

     

Types of information

 

Below listed are the types of information we collect, the purpose for this and the legal basis of processing:

  1. Members name, address, telephone numbers, email address(es) are collected for the management of members membership, for attending Crossfit Connect. Keeping in touch with the members (including newsletters) and managing the services we offer. 

  2. The ages and date of births of the members are collected for the management of members membership, for attending Crossfit Connect. This is for the staff to be aware abilities and appropriate exercises and actives for the members age range. The ages also establishes what class schedule the member is better suited to. This is especially for the legitimate interest in operating a kids and teens class.

  3. Emergency contact details are collected on behalf of the members attending Crossfit Connect. These are for health and safety reasons; and are a requirement for our service. This is for contacting the next of kin in the event of emergency; protecting the members vital interests and those of their dependants. 

  4. Physical activity readiness questionnaire (PAR-Q) is to be completed by each member in order to understand any physical or health issues. This is for the safety of our members to establish physical abilities and any risks before starting exercise. It also helps our staff to design the ideal schedule programme for our members based on the results. 

  5. Gender is collected for the purpose of the gym classes and provision of adequate facilities for members. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in making sure that we can provide sufficient and suitable facilities (including changing rooms and toilets) for each gender.

  6. Photos and videos of members are sometimes taken for marketing reasons. Marketing includes our Crossfit Connect website, social media pages, newsletter and press releases. Consent is given by the members or the members parents and guardians.

  7. Bank account and details of the member or the person making payment to the club for our class schedule and services. This is for the purposes of operating Crossfit Connect and allowing us to provide our service to our members.

 

All the above bullet points are of legitimate interest in operating a gym with kids and teens classes included. However, we do seek and gain consent. We will seek the Members consent on their membership application form and each membership renewal form. The member may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter to tell us that they no longer wish their details to appear in the membership directory.

 

How we use your personal information 

 

We use your personal information to manage the membership you have with us or to send you information relevant to our services, such as newsletters, class details and updates.

 

Who we share your personal information with

 

We will never sell, share, trade or rent your personal data. 

 

We disclose only the personal data necessary to third parties who are service providers for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. These include Mail Chimp (emailing marketing tool) to send newsletters; TeamUp (online booking system) to allow you to book online to our classes. We do this for the purpose of our legitimate interest in operating Crossfit Connect and for providing our service for you. 

 

Storing your personal information 

 

We store your personal information whilst a current member and only hold your information for as long as is necessary. If you decide to terminate Crossfit Connect and leave, we may hold your information for no more than 6 months. If you inform us you may return, then we will retain your information on this basis only.

 

We employ a variety of measures to keep your personal information safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use, or disclosure of it. Unfortunately, no information transmission over the Internet is guaranteed 100% secure nor is any storage of information always 100% secure, but we do take all appropriate steps to protect the security of your personal information. We take information and system security very seriously. All paper files are kept locked and passwords for each system are updated regularly.

 

Your rights 

 

You are entitled by law to ask for a copy of what personal information we hold at any time. You are also entitled to ask us to correct, delete or update your personal information and to object to automated decision making. Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you also have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

 

To exercise any of your rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by emailing CrossFitconnect@hotmail.co.uk

 

Contact us 

 

In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please email crossfitconnect@hotmail.co.uk. Whilst this privacy policy sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-thepublic/.

 

Unit 5, Quayside, Basin Road South, Hove, BN41-1WF

CrossFitconnect@hotmail.co.uk

01273 410 899

  • Social_Media_Icons_White-01
  • Social_Media_Icons_White-02
  • Social_Media_Icons_White-04
  • Social_Media_Icons_White-03

REEBOK CROSSFIT CONNECT

Unit 5, Quayside, Basin Road South, Hove, BN41 1WF

info@crossfitconnect.co.uk

01273 410899

Privacy Policy